Past Officers

 

ATLANTIC CLASS ASSOCIATION

RECORD OF OFFICERS – 1929 TO 2015

 

Year

Class Chairman

 

Secretary – Treasurer

 

Rules Committee Chairman

 

1929

Henry A. Jennings

P

E.L. Wells Curtis

P

Hugh Wharton

P

1930

H. Rudolf Kunhardt, Jr.

I

E.L. Wells Curtis

P

H. Rudolf Kunhardt, Jr.

I

1931

H. Rudolf Kunhardt, Jr.

I

E.L. Wells Curtis

P

H. Rudolf Kunhardt, Jr.

I

1932

Waldron P. Belknap

SC

E. Herrick Low

CD

Charles E. Trowbridge

W

1933

Waldron P. Belknap

SC

A. Bonnel Tappen

A

Kingsley Kunhardt

I

1934

A. Bonnel Tappen

A

Joseph F. Watkins

P

Waldron P. Belknap

SC

1935

Robert N. Bavier

L

Joseph F. Watkins

P

Waldron P. Belknap

SC

1936

Robert N. Bavier

L

Joseph F. Watkins

P

Waldron P. Belknap

SC

1937

George Nichols

CSH

Freeman L. Meinertz

N

Joseph F. Watkins

P

1938

George Nichols

CSH

Freeman L. Meinertz

N

Joseph F. Watkins

P

1939

George Nichols

CSH

Freeman L. Meinertz

N

Joseph F. Watkins

P

1940

Joseph F. Watkins

P

Freeman L. Meinertz

N

William A. Kirk

M

1941

Freeman L. Meinertz

N

William A. Kirk

M

Mills H. Husted

I

1942

Freeman L. Meinertz

N

Garrison R. Corwin

A

Mills H. Husted

I

1943

Mills H. Husted

I

Freeman L. Meinertz

N

George R. Hinman

M

1944

Mills H. Husted

I

Van Wyck Loomis

I

George R. Hinman

M

1945

Van Wyck Loomis

I

Charles H. Vanderlaan

H

George R. Hinman

M

1946

Van Wyck Loomis

I

B. Glenn MacNary

M

Howard G. Seymour

M

1947

James K. Walker

L

Douglas R. MacTaggert

H

Howard G. Seymour

M

1948

Van Wyck Loomis

I

Charles H. Vanderlaan

H

Howard G. Seymour

M

1949

Van Wyck Loomis

I

Malcolm H. Tuttle

L

Howard G. Seymour

M

1950

Howard G. Seymour

M

Leonard A. Romagna

PW

Charles E. Ames

CSH

1951

Charles E. Ames

CSH

Hoyt O. Perry, Jr.

P

Arnold E. Monetti

M

1952

Charles E. Ames

CSH

Hoyt O. Perry, Jr.

P

Theodore R. Reyling

S

1953

Charles E. Ames

CSH

Hoyt O. Perry, Jr.

P

Theodore R. Reyling

S

1954

Hoyt O. Perry, Jr.

P

C. Townsend Corning

L

Theodore R. Reyling

S

1955

Hoyt O. Perry, Jr.

P

Horst Orbanowski

H

Theodore R. Reyling

S

1956

Hoyt O. Perry, Jr.

P

Horst Orbanowski

H

Theodore R. Reyling

S

1957

Theodore R. Reyling

S

Arthur W. Page, Jr.

CSH

S. Hazard Gillespie, Jr.

CSH

1958

Theodore R. Reyling

S

Arthur W. Page, Jr.

CSH

S. Hazard Gillespie, Jr.

CSH

1959

S. Hazard Gillespie, Jr.

CSH

Reginald W. Ray, Jr.

P

Henry B. Platt

CSH

1960

S. Hazard Gillespie, Jr.

CSH

Reginald W. Ray, Jr.

P

Henry B. Platt

CSH

1961

Henry B. Platt

CSH

Reginald W. Ray, Jr.

P

Amyas Ames

CSH

1962

Henry B. Platt

CSH

Reginald W. Ray, Jr.

P

Amyas Ames

CSH

1963

Reginald W. Ray, Jr.

P

Hutchinson DuBosque

CSH

David A. Lindsay

CSH

1964

Reginald W. Ray, Jr.

P

Hutchinson DuBosque

CSH

David A. Lindsay

CSH

1965

Horst Orbanowski

H

Harry D. Williams II

P

Rufus Barringer

CSH

1966

Horst Orbanowski

H

Harry D. Williams II

P

Rufus Barringer

CSH

1967

William H. Miller

CSH

James L. Smith

CP

Harry D. Williams II

P

1968

Arthur W. Page, Jr.

CSH

James L. Smith

CP

Harry D. Williams II

P

1969

Arthur W. Page, Jr.

CSH

Richard P. Eadie

CP

Harry D. Williams II

P

1970

Harry D. Williams II

P

Richard P. Eadie

CP

Norman B. Peck, Jr.

NB

1971

Harry D. Williams II

P

Laurence N. Heffron

P

Norman B. Peck, Jr.

NB

1972

Joseph C. Olson

CP

Laurence N. Heffron

P

Norman B. Peck, Jr.

NB

1973

Joseph C. Olson

CP

Donald C. Gilbert

CP

David C. Mannheimer

CSH

1974

Joseph C. Olson

CP

Donald C. Gilbert

CP

James P. Bradley

CP

1975

Norman B. Peck, Jr.

NB

Thomas G. Kantor

CP

James P. Bradley

CP

1976

Norman B. Peck, Jr.

NB

Thomas G. Kantor

CP

James P. Bradley

CP

1977

Thomas G. Kantor

CP

Raymond Z. Fahs

CSH

James P. Bradley

CP

1978

Thomas G. Kantor

CP

Raymond Z. Fahs

CSH

James P. Bradley

CP

1979

James P. Bradley

CP

Carleton S. Walker

NB

Ward C. Campbell

CSH

1980

James P. Bradley

CP

Carleton S. Walker

NB

Lawrence L. Davis

CSH

1981

Lawrence L. Davis

CSH

Carleton S. Walker

NB

George Reichhelm

CP

1982

Lawrence L. Davis

CSH

Steve Kurlansky

NB

George Reichhelm

CP

1983

George Reichhelm

CP

Steve Kurlansky

NB

Norman B. Peck III

NB

1984

George Reichhelm

CP

Steve Kurlansky

NB

Norman B. Peck III

NB

1985

Richard P. Eadie

CP

Carleton S. Walker

NB

Norman B. Peck III

NB

1986

Richard P. Eadie

CP

Steve Kurlansky

NB

Norman B. Peck III

NB

1987

Richard P. Eadie

CP

Wilma E. Lauricella

CP

Norman B. Peck III

NB

1988

Robert E. Jackson

CP

Wilma E. Lauricella

CP

Norman B. Peck III

NB

1989

Robert E. Jackson

CP

Wilma E. Lauricella

CP

Norman B. Peck III

NB

1990

Norman B. Peck III

NB

Wilma E. Lauricella

CP

F. Augustus Seamans

CP

1991

Norman B. Peck III

NB

Wilma E. Lauricella

CP

F. Augustus Seamans

CP

1992

F. Augustus Seamans

CP

Wilma E. Lauricella

CP

Ward C. Campbell

CSH

1993

F. Augustus Seamans

CP

Chris Judson

NB

Ward C. Campbell

CSH

1994

Ward C. Campbell

CSH

Chris Judson

NB

Hal Peatfield

NB

1995

Ward C. Campbell

CSH

Wilma E. Lauricella

CP

Hal Peatfield

NB

1996

Ward C. Campbell

CSH

Ron Breault

NB

John H. Foster

CP

1997

Ward C. Campbell

CSH

Ron Breault

NB

John H. Foster

CP

1998

John H. Foster

CP

Ron Breault

NB

Norman B. Peck III

NB

1999

John H. Foster

CP

Ron Breault

NB

Scott Reichhelm

CP

 

 

 

Stephen Jay

CSH

 

 

2000

John H. Foster

CP

Diane Rothman

NB

Scott Reichhelm

CP

 

 

 

Scott Reichhelm

CP

   

2001

Scott Reichhelm

CP

Diane Rothman

NB

Chris Wittstock

CP

 

 

 

Scott Reichhelm

CP

 

 

2002

Scott Reichhelm

CP

Diane Rothman

NB

Chris Wittstock

CP

 

 

 

Scott Reichhelm

CP

   

2003

Scott Reichhelm

CP

George N. Lindsay, Jr.

CSH

Chris Wittstock

 

 

 

 

Scott Reichhelm

CP

 

 

2004

Chris Wittstock

CP

George N. Lindsay, Jr.

CSH

Hank Mergenthaler

CP

2005

Chris Wittstock

CP

George N. Lindsay, Jr.

CSH

Hank Mergenthaler

CP

2006

Chris Wittstock

CP

George N. Lindsay, Jr.

CSH

Hank Mergenthaler

CP

2007

Hank Mergenthaler

CP

George N. Lindsay, Jr.

CSH

Richard Morris

NB

2008

Hank Mergenthaler

CP

George N. Lindsay, Jr.

CSH

Richard Morris

NB

2009

Hank Mergenthaler

CP

George N. Lindsay, Jr.

CSH

Richard Morris

NB

2010

Hank Mergenthaler

CP

Sharon Bernd

CP

Richard Morris

NB

 

 

 

George N. Lindsay, Jr.

CSH

 

 

2011

Richard Morris

NB

Julia Knowlton

CP

Ian Evans

K

 

 

 

George N. Lindsay, Jr.

CSH

 

 

2012

Richard Morris

NB

Julia Knowlton

CP

Ian Evans

K

 

 

 

George N. Lindsay, Jr.

CSH

 

 

2013

Richard Morris

NB

Julia Knowlton

CP

Ian Evans

K

 

 

 

George N. Lindsay, Jr.

CSH

 

 

2014

Thomas Richardson

K

Scott Reichhelm

CP

Rob Coster

MBC

 

 

 

George N. Lindsay, Jr.

CSH

 

 

2015

 Thomas Richardson

 K

Scott Reichhelm

CP

Rob Coster 

MBC 

 

 

 

George Atwood

K

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A=American; B=Black Rock; CD=Cedarhurst; CP=Cedar Point; CSH=Cold Spring Harbor; H=Horseshoe; I=Indian Harbor; K=Kollegewidgwok; L=Larchmont; M=Manhasset;

MBC=Madison Beach Club; N=New Rochelle; NB=Niantic Bay; P=Pequot; PW=Port Washington;

S=Sea Cliff; SC=Seawanhaka Corinthian; W=Warwick;